Home
Digital
Data
Web
Content
Creative
Contact
About

Last updated on February 14, 2022

Who are we?
We are Krystal Communication, Inc. (KCI): industry association for data and marketing. We process personal data of our members, prospects and other relations. We do this to help members and relations as best as possible and to achieve our objectives. In this privacy statement we explain why and how we process personal data. This privacy statement applies to all our processing, even if we process personal data together with other parties (for example in the case of an event or meeting). In the case of our events, you will always find a privacy statement on the website of the event in question, in which you can find even more specific details aboutthe processing of personal data.

Controller
We are the controller and located at 10685- B, Hazlehurst Drive, Houston, TX 77043.

Contact
If you have any questions, you can contact us via our contact form. You can also reach us by post, telephone: + 1 (281) 656 -1245, and privacy@krstalcommunication.com

Which personal data do we process?
We may process the following personal data: first and last name, address, place of residence, telephone number, gender, e-mail address, details of participation (of events and/or meetings), payment details, areas of interest (e.g. 'legal' or 'search'), job title and company, Chamber of Commerce data, turnover data, visual material, contact history, message content, IP address, social ID, cookie ID (you can read more about cookies in our Cookie Statement below) and surfing behavior.

Why do we process personal data?

Legal requirements
A small part of our processing is required by law. This mainly concerns personal data that is necessary to comply with our tax obligation.

Membership administration, committees and services
In our membership administration we keep track of which organizations and companies are members of KCI, together with the relevant contact persons. We keep various personal data of contact persons in order to perform our services as optimally as possible. For example, we keep contact details to be able to reach you, to send you a gift or to provide you with the best possible information. In addition, we process personal data for our market surveys and participation details in order to plan our events and meetings in the best possible way.

Newsletters
You can sign up with us for various newsletters. Sometimes personalized and sometimes not. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe option.

Privacy Guarantee
In order to be able to conduct, send and assess the audits of the Privacy Guarantee, contact details are processed and relevant company data, such as turnover and Chamber of Commerce data, can be processed

Recruitment (marketing) KCI moves with the industry, which is why we recruit new members, sponsors, speakers for events, experts for inspiration sessions and new colleagues. In order to maintain contact, we process contact details and areas of interest. For KCI campaigns, events and meetings, we also process personal data, such as IP address, cookie ID, social ID and/or surfing behavior. We do this to be able to show the most relevant advertisements in the right places. We also use 'customized audiences' via social media platforms. We do this via Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn targeting. (Personalized) advertisements can be displayed on these platforms. If you do not want this, please contact us via one of the channels as described above under the heading “Contact”. You can also unsubscribe from these platforms. Facebook , LinkedIn , Twitter . Please note: it is possible that you will still see KCI advertisements afterwards if you fall into a general target group to which we focus our advertisement.

Improving KCI services
We also process personal data to improve our services, for example click behavior on the website to analyze which articles are read the most and open rates to see whether our newsletters are relevant

Imagery
During events and gatherings, we may create visual material –including photos and videos – in which visitors can be seen. We process this footage to give our content more atmosphere, to report on our events and meetings and for archival purposes. These processing operations are always voluntary and are not used for other purposes. The same applies to this: if you have any questions, please contact us via one of the channels as described above under the heading “Contact”

Celebrations and historical overviews
The retention and use of a careful selection of Personal Data(including visual material) for celebrations, such as alumni and anniversaries, and for making historical overviews and analyses, such as a "from 0 to now overview" for an anniversary or the "in the putting the spotlight on” of the first member or first employee, iconic speaker, etc. We may use automated decision-making, including profiling. In that case, we will only use profiling if profiling: (i) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of an agreement between the data subject and KCI, or (ii) is permitted by an EU or local legal provision that applies to KCI and which also provides for appropriate measures to protect the data subject's rights and freedoms and justifiable harassment, or (iii) is based on the data subject's explicit consent.

Social Media
To give our content more atmosphere and to report on our events and meetings, we use social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. For this purpose, we may post images of event visitors, speakers and other individuals on our social media pages. Let us know if you prefer not to have us post images of you on social media, via one of the channels as described above under the heading “Contact”. The privacy statement of the relevant social media platform applies to the use of visual material by social media: Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Information and access
You can see which personal data we process about you.

Rectification
You can have personal data that we have about you adjusted if they are incorrect.

Oblivion
You can request to have the personal data we have about you removed. We may still have to process that data for other purposes (administration or deduplication, for example).

Restriction
If, you feel that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, you can have that processing limited.

Objection (objection)
You can object to the processing of personal data. In that case, we will immediately terminate the processing, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for KCI not to immediately terminate the processing. In that case we  will contact you at the earliest.

Transferability
You can request that your personal data that we process on the basis of permission or an agreement be transferred in an easily readable form.

Withdrawing permission you can withdraw
Your permission for certain processing of personal data, for example for a newsletter.

Submit a complaint to the AP
If, you believe that we do not act in accordance with the GDPR, we would like to hear from you. You can also file a complaint with the How do we process personal data?

Retention periods
We do not store personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which we process personal data. If you want to know how long we keep it and for what purpose about a certain personal data, please contact us via one of the channels as described above under the heading "Contact"

Basis of the processing
As explained above, we process personal data for the performance of a legal obligation, for the performance of an agreement (e.g. membership, event), on the basis of consent and most of all for the performance of KCI legitimate interest: carrying out our objectives. If you would like to know more about the consideration that we make with regard to the legitimate interest, you can contact us via one of the channels as described above under the heading "Contact"

Processors and Third Party Recipients
We engage service providers to carry out our services. These may be third party recipients, such as the tax authorities, but in most cases these are processors who process personal data for KCI. For example, we work together with an ESP, a cloud environment, marketing agency and we use Google Analytics.

Left
This privacy statement contain a number of references to websites of other organizations. KCI is not responsible for the way in which those parties process personal data. 


                                                     © 2022 Krystal Communication, Inc. | All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | GDPR  | CCPA